UHMS Committees

Activities of the UHMS are carried by committees, who are chaired and staffed by volunteers. If you are interested in serving on one of these committees or in learning more about a committee's activities, please contact the committee chair.

 


ACCREDITATION COUNCIL
Brett Hart (Chair)


ANNUAL SCIENTIFIC MEETING PROGRAM COMMITTEE scientificcommittee@uhms.org
Enoch Huang (Chair)
Nick Bird
John Feldmeier
Laurie Gesell
Bruce Derrick
Sandra Wainwright
Stephen Thom
Heather Murphy-Lavoie
Kaye Moseley
Gus Gustavson 

Lisa Tidd (Meeting Planner) 
Stacy Rupert (CME Coordinator)


ASSOCIATES COUNCIL
Kaye Moseley (Tech Rep)
Gus Gustavson (Nurse Rep)


AWARDS COMMITTEE
Gerardo Bosco (Chair)
Mahito Kawashima M.D.
Matt Schweyer, CHT
Ian Millar, MD
Paul Claus, MD
James Holm, MD


AUDIT/FINANCE COMMITTEE
Laurie Gesell, MD
John Peters, Executive Director
James Holm
Matt Schweyer
Brett Hart
John Feldmeier
Enoch Huang


BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
Nick Bird
Gus Gustavson


DECOMPRESSION ILLNESS ADJUNCTIVE THERAPY COMMITTEE
Richard Moon, M.D.(Co-Chair) 
Frank Butler, M.D.(Co-Chair)
George Beck, M.D. 
Jim Chimiak, M.D. 
Joe Dervay, M.D. 
Andrew Dutka, M.D. 
Simon Mitchell, MB.ChB 
George Wolf, M.D.
Pieter Bothma, MB, ChB, M.Med, FCA (SA)


DIVING COMMITTEE
Tony Alleman, MD
Kevin Buford, MD


EDUCATION COMMITTEE
Stacy Harmon, UHMS CME Coordinator
Heather Murphy-Lavoie, MD/ Chair, Emergency Med, Undersea & Hyperbaric Med
Paul J. Sheffield, PhD / Past Chair, Hyperbaric Physiology - Hyperbaric Med
Thomas M. Bozzuto, DO, Emergency Med, Undersea & Hyperbaric Med
Kevin Buford, MD
Timothy A. Emhoff, MD, Trauma Surgery, Hyperbaric Medicine
Jose Evangelista, MD
Joanne Feldman, MD, Emergency Med, Undersea and Hyperbaric Medicine
Helen Gelly, MD, Emergency Med, Hyperbaric Medicine
Ian Grover, MD, Emergency Med; Undersea & Hyperbaric Med
Matt Kelly, MD
John Kirby, MD
Michael J. Harl, MD, Plastic Surgery; Hyperbaric Medicine
Stuart Miller, MD, Emergency Med; Undersea & Hyperbaric Med
Owen J. O'Neill, MD, Undersea & Hyperbaric Medicine
Steve Piper, DO, Emergency Med, Undersea & Hyperbaric Med
Daniel Popa, MD
Marc S. Robins, DO, MPH, Family Practice; Aerospace Med; Hyperbaric Med
Rick Roller, MD, PhD, Aerospace Med, Undersea & Hyperbaric Medicine
Charlotte Sadler, MD
Dick Sadler, MD
Robert W. Sanders, MD, Emergency Med; Undersea & Hyperbaric Medicine
Dag Shapshak, MD, Emergency Med; Undersea & Hyperbaric Medicine 
J. Benjamin Slade, MD / Vice Chair, Family Practice, Hyperbaric Medicine 
J. Nicholas Vandemoer, MD
Pete Witucki, MD
Kaighley Brett, MD
Wilbur T. Workman, MS, CHT, Hyperbaric Physiology, Hyperbaric Safety

 

SUB Committee - Enduring Materials:
William P. Butler, MD/Vice Chair End Mat, General Surgery, Hyperbaric Medicine
Tracy LeGros, MD, PhD/ Co-Chair End Mat, Emergency Med, Undersea and Hyperbaric Med
Jayesh B. Shah, MD / Co-Chair End Mat, Internal Medicine, Hyperbaric Medicine

SUB Committee - Education Methodology:
Suzanne Pack, Education Methodology


FELLOW UNDERSEA AND HYPERBARIC MEDICINE COMMITTEE
James Holm (Chair)
Bret Stolp
Michael Bennett
Neil Hampson
Simon Mitchell
Harriet Hopf
Lin Weaver


GME COMMITTEE
Enoch Huang, Chair
Jake Freiberger
Tracy LeGros
Ben Slade
Michael Richards
Sandra Wainwright
Lisa Gould
Brett Hart
Christian Tomaszewski
Lindsie Cone
Laurie Gesell
James Holm
Kevin Buford

SUB Committee - PATH:
Enoch Huang

SUB COMMITTEE - CoFD:
Stephen Hendriksen

SUB Committee - MOC:
Laurie Gesell


REGISTRY COMMITTEE
Jay Buckey


QUALITY, UTILIZATION, AUTHORIZATION AND REIMBURSEMENT COMMITTEE
Caroline Fife, MD, FUHM (Co-Chair)
Helen Gelly, MD, FUHM (Co-Chair)
Marc Robins, DO, MPH (Co-Chair)
Bob Bartlett, MD
Kris Torgerson, RN, MSN, ACHRN
Laurie Gesell, MD, FUHM
Stuart Miller, MD
Phi-Nga Jeannie Le, MD
Donato Borrillo, MD, JD
Ken LeDez, MD
Gloria Miller, CPC, CPMA, CPPM
Arti Masturzo, MD, ABPM/UHM
Lauren Romeo, MD
Tom Bozzuto, DO
Gretchen Dixon, MBA, RN, CCS, CHCO


UHMS HBO2 SAFETY COMMITTEE
James Bell, CHT/EMT/CFPS (Chair) 
William (Bill) Gearhart, BS, CHT, EMT, CFPS (Co-Chair)
Richard Barry, BBA , CHT-A
Terry Beard, RN, RRT, CHT, ACHRN ,CHS
Francois Burman, Pr. Eng, BSc (Eng), MSAIME, FSAI
Glen Butler, CHT
Paul L. Claus, M.D. UH
David Lindsie Cone, M.D
Jolene E. Cormier RN, BSN,CHT, EMT, CHRN
Kevin Corson, DMT / CHT
William Davison, CHT
Sherri Ferguson
Marc Pullis, CHT, EMT
Greg Raleigh CHT, RCP
Tom Workman, MS, CAsp, CHT, FAsM
Gene Worth, M.D.,M.Ed.,UHM-ABPM
Tom Schmidt, PE
Andrew R. Melnyczenko, CHT

Expert contributors to the UHMS safety committee
John Freiberger, M.D., MPH
Lindell Weaver, MD


HYPERBARIC OXYGEN THERAPY COMMITTEE
Richard Moon, M.D. (Chair) 
Lindell Weaver, M.D. 
Dirk Bakker, M.D. 
Michael Bennett, M.D. 
Enrico Camporesi, M.D. 
Paul Cianci, M.D. 
James Clark, M.D 
William Dodson, MD
Laurie Gesell, M.D. 
Neil Hampson, M.D. 
Brett Hart, M.D. 
Enoch Huang, MD
Irving Jacoby, M.D.
John Feldmeier, D.O.
Robert Marx, D.D.S.
Richard Roller, MD
Ben Slade, M.D. 
Michael Strauss, M.D. 
Stephen Thom, M.D. 
Keith Van Meter, M.D. 
Wilbur T. Workman, M.S. 
Heather Murphy-Lavoie, MD
William "Buck" Dodson, MD


MATERIAL TESTING ADVISORY (AD HOC) COMMITTEE
Richard C. Barry, BBA, CHT (Chair)
Lindell Weaver, M.D. 
Bradley B. Bailey, M.D.
Brett Hart, M.D. 
Laurie Gesell, M.D. 
Dick Sample, CHT
Tom Workman, CHT
Francois Burman
Robert Sheffield, CHT
James Bell, CHT
Patricia Hudson, RN, BSN, CWCN
Kevan Corson
Laura Josefsen, RN, ACHRN
Susan Becker, RN
Keith Evans (Engineer)
Deepak Talati (Engineer)


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
Nick Bird, MD (Chair) 
Folke Lind, MD
Matthew Kelly, MD
Janet Bello
Tracy LeGros
David Wilkenson
Heather Murphy-Lavoie
Laurie Gesell

SUB Committee - Chapter/Affiliate Committee:

Davut Savaser (PAC)
Marc Robins (PAC)
Kip Posey (GCC)
AJ Applewhite (GCC)
Kristen Torgerson (MWC)
John Kirby (MWC)
Dawn Salka (NEC)
Alan Katz (NEC)

SUB Committee - AMA:
Laurie Gesell, MD 
John Feldmeier, DO (Alternate Delegate)


NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE
Nick Bird, MD (Chair)
Jacek Kot, MD
David L Cone, MD
James Holm, MD
John Peters, FACHE


PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE
Marvin Heyboer III M.D. (Chair)
Enoch Huang, M.D.
Terri DeJohn M.D. 
Tracy Legros M.D.
Matthew P. Kelly M.D.
Owen J. O'Neill, M.D.

SUB Committee - Position Statement:
Nick Bird

SUB Committee - Library
Richard Vann

SUB Committee - UHM:
Enrico Camporesi

SUB Committee - CPG
John Feldmeier, DO (Chair) 


RESEARCH COMMITTEE
John Kirby, MD (Chair) 
Enrico Camporesi, M.D. 
Richard Moon, M.D. 
Leon Greenbaum Jr, PhD 
James Clark, MD, PhD 
Guy de Lisle Dear, MB FRCA 
Stephen Thom, MD, PhD 
Simon Mitchell, M.D., ChB 
Laurie Gesell, MD